Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to Net-Source Group Pte Ltd. We provide this online privacy statement to make you aware of our privacy policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

 

In general, you can visit www.Netsource.sg without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.

 

However, there are times when we may need information from you, such as your name, contact number and e-mail address. We may also ask that you respond to questions about your business and areas of interest. This will be made know to you before we start collecting the information. When you choose to give us personal information over the Internet, we will try to let you know how we will use this information. We will also seek to take appropriate steps to protect the information you share with us.

 

When we receive information about your session or about you, we may use it for research or to improve the Site and the Services. We will ask you if you want us to use that information to contact you or send you product information, special offers or other information. If you do not want us to contact you, you can choose to "unsubscribe", and we will respect your wishes.

 

We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to others. We will not use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first letting you know and seeking your consent. As previously stated, we will also provide you the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive unsolicited direct marketing materials from us and we will do everything we can to honor such requests. Local country laws and policies are applied where they differ from those in Singapore.

 

Links to Third Party Sites

This Site may contain links to third party websites. Access to any other website linked to this Site is at your own risk and we are not responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any information, data, opinions, advice or statements made on such third party sites. We provide these links merely as a convenience and the inclusion of such links does not imply an endorsement.

 

 

Net-Source Group Pte Ltd’s Customer Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time.

 

 

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

 

This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which Net-Source (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our independent contractors in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

 

PERSONAL DATA

 

1. As used in this Notice:

“independent contractor” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through this website/any means to find out more about any services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us to supply technical services to our clients; and

“personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an independent contractor who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

 

2. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name and identification information such as your NRIC number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as bank account numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information.

 

3. Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).

 

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

4. We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

 

5. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

(a) performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision for performing project matching in accordance with your given data;

(b) verifying your identity;

(c) responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;

(d) managing your relationship with us;

(e) processing payment or credit transactions;

(f) sending you marketing information about our goods or services including notifying

you of our industry awareness, product events, initiatives and other promotions;

(g) complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

(h) any other purposes for which you have provided the information;

(i) transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our business partners, clients and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and

(j) any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

 

6. We may disclose your personal data:

(a) where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with the project allocated to you; or

(b) to our business partners, clients and other organisations that are involved with any of the functions listed in clause 5 above for us.

 

7. The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) have been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

 

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

 

8. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

 

9. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

 

10. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to allow your continual involvement in a project and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 8 above.

 

11. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

 

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

12. If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

 

13. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

 

14. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

15. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised business partners and clients only on a need-to-know basis.

 

16. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

 

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

 

17. We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

18. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

 

19. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE

 

20. We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

 

21. You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner: [insert DPO’s contact details including, where applicable, address, email address and telephone number].

 

EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE

 

22. This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

 

23. We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

Effective date : 12th April 2018

Last updated : 12th April 2018

 

Headquarter

Netsource (Singapore)

124 Geylang Lorong 23, #03-01, Arcsphere

Singapore 388405

Tel: +65 6742 1287

Email: Sales@netsource.sg

Enquire Now!

Finding the perfect networking solution has never been easier. Simply fill up the form below and our team of professional consultants will be in touch with you shortly.

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.

Regional Locations

  • Asia Pacific

    Netsource (China)

     

    Netsource (Hong Kong)

     

    Netsource (Taiwan)

     

  • South East Asia

    Netsource (Malaysia)

     

    Netsource (Philippines)

     

    Netsource (Vietnam)

Follow us on

Copyright © 2018 Net-Source Group Pte Ltd. All rights reserved.

About Us

Terms of Use

Privacy Policy